Finishnya di aku agak dewy gituu setelah pemakaian dan yang terpenting ga bikin breakout uwuwuww. Harganya emang cukup pricey sih buat sunscreen, tapi lumayan worth it menurutku. Sunscreen terenak yang pernah aku coba, begitu dipake langsung fresh dan gak bikin jadi minyakan, jadi buat kulit oily gak jadi greasy sama sekali. Wanginya juga enak wangi lemon gitu. Banyak yang suka suncreen ini, yang seringkali bilang kalau oily skin friendly, tapi di aku malah gak friendly sama sekali.
Awalnya memang cenderung matte finish, setelahnya bikin wajah berminya banget malahan, lama lama bikin kusam juga. Juliaamln recommends this product! Udah berkespektasi karna ini kan watery ya jadi bagus untuk kulit berminyak dan lihat review juga bagus. Ya ampun ini tuh beneran yah ga lengket terus ga bikin mata pedes ditambah lagi finishing bukan too oily, yang bikin aku bersyukur nyoba ini tuh dia ringan banget ga terasa berat seperti sunscreen pada umumnya, sumpah aku akan terus repurchase sampe dapat yang harganya dan kualitasnya ada yang ngalahin dia.
Lemontien recommends this product! Aku pakai ini sampai habis, karena bagus banget utk kulitku yg sensitif, produknya cepat menyerap dan gak ninggalin white cast atau residu d wajah, but aku g repurchase lg karena g suka baunya yg terlalu nyengat.
Suka banget sama Sunscreen ini! Teksturnya watery gel. Cepat menyerap di kulit. No white cast. Ada wanginya, seger banget rasanya pas diaplikasikan ke wajah. Sama sekali ga greasy, ga lengket. Nyaman bgt deh pokoknya. One of my favorite things to do while traveling is tucking into a drugstore and filling my cart—and eventually my suitcase and bathroom back at home—with foreign beauty products. Excellent recent finds include hot pink Curaprox toothbrushes in Sicily.
But nothing catches my eye like international sunscreens, which are far more innovative than their American counterparts. In it went to my basket, alongside a lifetime supply of fiber-wig mascara. Skin feels fresh and dewy, not gooped up. Byrdie Clean? No , contains sulfate and ethanolamines. But also flaky patches.
A very breakout-prone nose and chin. Blackheads, fine lines, dark spots. I have a life to lead and it no longer has space for my circa step ritual. This is especially true in foreign countries, where sunscreens are often far more advanced than what we have here in the states. Right out of the gate, Aqua Rich is nothing like traditional sunscreen. Whereas most are thick goops and white creams, Aqua Rich is like a light and silky gel-serum hybrid.
It blurts out of the tube in a satisfyingly smooth blob, with a pale milky-yellow hue and barely-there scent. The smell is super faint and fresh. The formula has a jelly-like wetness to it, but not in a greasy or oily way. Instead, the gel feels cool and slippery to the touch. It definitely feels more like a facial serum than a sunscreen. The formula's vanishing act is where things really get cool—it glides over and into skin instantly and without a trace.
No phantom cast, no gunky feeling on the surface of the skin. Watery Essence is very much the product of a lab. The chemical UV filter octinoxate plays a starring role, with plenty of synthetics thrown in for that slip factor and invisibility. Alcohol is the second ingredient, though any drying effect is offset by a lineup of mega-moisturizers: glycerin, hyaluronic acid, and the antioxidant vitamin E , which protects against free-radical damage.
Dimethicone helps create that ultra-smooth texture.
A synthetic copolymer big molecule from repeated subunits that is used as a slip and surface modifier. It is claimed to give sunscreen formulas long-lasting, lightweight and non-sticky properties. Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate is a new generation, chemical sunscreen agent not available in the US due to impossible FDA regulations that's designed for high UVA protection and high photostability.
It gives sun protection in the whole UVA range nm with peak protection at nm. A synthetic liquid oil that can replace mineral oil or silicone oils in the cosmetic formulas. There are different grades depending on the molecular weight ranging from very light, volatile, non-residue leaving ones to more substantial, slight residue leaving ones. Apart from leaving the skin soft and smooth emollient , it's also used as a waterproofing agent in sunscreens or makeup products and as a shine enhancer in lip gloss formulas.
Its INCI name is a bit of a mouthful , but Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine is worth recognizing it as it is one of the best sunscreen agents known today. Unfortunately, it's not FDA-approved so you will not find it in sunscreens coming from the US not because it's not good, but because US regulations make it impossible for newer sunscreen agents to get approved , but it is widely available in other parts of the world like Europe, Australia or Asia.
It is a broad-spectrum covers the whole UVB and UVA range, nm chemical sunscreen agent with peak protections at about and nm and unlike older UV filters, it's very photostable. It hardly deteriorates in the presence of UV light and it's also useful in stabilizing other less stable sunscreen agents, like the famous UVA protector, avobenzone.
It's a new generation sunscreen agent that was specifically designed for high SPF and good UVA protection and based on a study that compared 18 sunscreen agents available in the EU it really had the best SPF protection they used the highest concentration allowed by EU regulations from each 18 sunscreens and Trinosorb S gave an SPF 20 all by itself.
It is an oil-soluble, slightly yellowish powder that is not absorbed into the skin too much. This is good news for a sunscreen agent as it needs to be on the surface of the skin to do its job properly. Regarding Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine side effects, we have good news here as well: it has a great safety profile and unlike a couple of other chemical sunscreens, Trinosorb S and M does not show estrogenic activity. Overall, we think Trinosorb S is one of the best sunscreen options available today.
Are you into sunscreen agents? We have shiny explanations along with product lists about others as well:. We don't have description for this ingredient yet. Other tasks include helping the product to absorb faster and deeper into the skin penetration enhancer , making the product spread nicely over the skin slip agent , and attracting water humectant into the skin.
BG is approved by Ecocert and is also used enthusiastically in natural products. A type of sugar that's part of a moisturizing trio called Aquaxyl. You can read more about its magic properties at xylitylglucoside. Though its long name does not reveal it, this polymer molecule big molecule from repeated subunits or monomers is a relative to the super common, water-loving thickener, Carbomer. This means that our molecule is part water- and part oil-loving, so it not only works as a thickener but also as an emulsion stabilizer.
It is very common in gel-type formulas that also contain an oil-phase as well as in cleansers as it also works with most cleansing agents unlike a lot of other thickeners. Probably the most common silicone of all. It is a polymer created from repeating subunits molecule and has different molecular weight and thus different viscosity versions from water-light to thick liquid.
As for skincare, it makes the skin silky smooth , creates a subtle gloss and forms a protective barrier aka occlusive. Also, works well to fill in fine lines and wrinkles and give skin a plump look of course that is only temporary, but still, it's nice. There are also scar treatment gels out there using dimethicone as their base ingredient. It helps to soften scars and increase their elasticity. As for hair care, it is a non-volatile silicone meaning that it stays on the hair rather than evaporates from it and smoothes the hair like no other thing.
Depending on your hair type, it can be a bit difficult to wash out and might cause some build-up btw, this is not true to all silicones, only the non-volatile types. An often used emollient with a light and silky feel. It's very mild to both skin and eyes and spreads nicely and easily. It's often used in sunscreens as it's also an excellent solvent for sunscreen agents. Propanediol is a natural alternative for the often used and often bad-mouthed propylene glycol.
It's produced sustainably from corn sugar and it's Ecocert approved. It's quite a multi-tasker: can be used to improve skin moisturization , as a solvent , to boost preservative efficacy or to influence the sensory properties of the end formula. A super common, waxy, white, solid stuff that helps water and oil to mix together, gives body to creams and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth.
Chemically speaking, it is the attachment of a glycerin molecule to the fatty acid called stearic acid. It can be produced from most vegetable oils in oils three fatty acid molecules are attached to glycerin instead of just one like here in a pretty simple, "green" process that is similar to soap making. It's readily biodegradable. It also occurs naturally in our body and is used as a food additive. As cosmetic chemist Colins writes it , "its safety really is beyond any doubt".
Together with the di- and triglyceride of behenic acid , the trio has remarkable gelling properties helping cosmetic chemists to create ultra-soft and non-tacky waterfree gels. They also have great emulsion stabilizing properties, and work as high-performance compacting agents for makeup products that come in the form of pressed powders.
This bamboozling INCI name is given to a spherical silicone powder that has an elastic silicone rubber inner part and a harder silicone resin outer part. It gives formulas a uniquely soft, silky feeling, and has a mattifying and soft focus effect. It's a very alkaline stuff that helps to set the pH of the cosmetic formula to be just right. It's similar to the more often used sodium hydroxide and pretty much the same of what we wrote there applies here too. A so-called fatty the good, non-drying kind of alcohol that does all kinds of things in a skincare product: it makes your skin feel smooth and nice emollient , helps to thicken up products and also helps water and oil to blend emulsifier.
Can be derived from coconut or palm kernel oil. A handy helper ingredient that works as an emulsifier or solubilizer to include oil-loving ingredients such as fragrance into water-based products. A white, elastomeric silicone powder that gives a nice silky and powdery feel to the products. It also has some oil and sebum absorption capabilities. A semi-essential infants cannot synthesize it, but adults can amino acid that is one of the primary building blocks of hair keratin and skin collagen.
It's a natural moisturizing factor , a skin hydrator and might also help to speed up wound healing. Arginine usually has a positive charge cationic that makes it substantive to skin and hair those are more negatively charged surfaces and an excellent film former. Thanks to the positive charge, it also creates a complex with AHAs AHAs like to lose a hydrogen ion and be negatively charged, so the positive and the negative ions attract each other that causes a "time-release AHA effect" and reduces the irritation associated with AHAs.
Super common little helper ingredient that helps products to remain nice and stable for a longer time. It does so by neutralizing the metal ions in the formula that usually get into there from water that would otherwise cause some not so nice changes.
Exactly what it sounds: nice smelling stuff put into cosmetic products so that the end product also smells nice. Fragrance in the US and parfum in the EU is a generic term on the ingredient list that is made up of 30 to 50 chemicals on average but it can have as much as components! Also, if your skin is sensitive, fragrance is again not your best friend. It's the acronym for Butylated Hydroxy Toluene.
It's a common synthetic antioxidant that's used as a preservative. There is some controversy around BHT. It's not a new ingredient, it has been used both as a food and cosmetics additive since the s. Plenty of studies tried to examine if it's a carcinogen or not. This Truth in Aging article details the situation and also writes that all these studies examine BHT when taken orally.
The unfancy name for it is lye. BTW, lye is not something new. It was already used by ancient Egyptians to help oil and fat magically turn into something else. Can you guess what? It still often shows up in the ingredient list of soaps and other cleansers. Sodium hydroxide in itself is a potent skin irritant, but once it's reacted as it is usually in skin care products, like exfoliants it is totally harmless. If HA does not tell you anything we have a super detailed, geeky explanation about it here.
The TL; DR version of HA is that it's a huge polymer big molecule from repeated subunits found in the skin that acts as a sponge helping the skin to hold onto water, being plump and elastic. HA is famous for its crazy water holding capacity as it can bind up to times its own weight in water.
As far as skincare goes, sodium hyaluronate and hyaluronic acid are pretty much the same and the two names are used interchangeably. As cosmetic chemist kindofstephen writes on reddit "sodium hyaluronate disassociates into hyaluronic acid molecule and a sodium atom in solution".
In spite of this, if you search for "hyaluronic acid vs sodium hyaluronate" you will find on multiple places that sodium hyaluronate is smaller and can penetrate the skin better. Chemically, this is definitely not true, as the two forms are almost the same, both are polymers and the subunits can be repeated in both forms as much as you like. We also checked Prospector for sodium hyaluronate versions actually used in cosmetic products and found that the most common molecular weight was 1.
What seems to be a true difference, though, is that the salt form is more stable, easier to formulate and cheaper so it pops up more often on the ingredient lists. If you wanna become a real HA-and-the-skin expert you can read way more about the topic at hyaluronic acid including penetration-questions, differences between high and low molecular weight versions and a bunch of references to scientific literature.
It can be found in nature - in green tea - but the version used in cosmetics is synthetic. Other than having a good safety profile and being quite gentle to the skin it has some other advantages too. The most common type of feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason parabens. It's a cheap, effective and well-tolerated ingredient to make sure the cosmetic formula does not go wrong too soon.
Apart from the general controversy around parabens we wrote about it more here , there is a in-vitro made in the lab not on real people research about methylparaben MP showing that when exposed to sunlight, MP treated skin cells suffered more harm than non-MP treated skin cells.
The study was not done with real people on real skin but still - using a good sunscreen next to MP containing products is a good idea. Well, in fact using a sunscreen is always a good idea. Login Register. Follow us on our new Insta page ». Allergy tested, gentle fragrance of white muguet. Highlights Key Ingredients Antioxidant : Tocopherol.
Skin-identical ingredient : Glycerin , Arginine , Sodium Hyaluronate. Antioxidant : BHT. Buffering : Potassium Hydroxide , Sodium Hydroxide. Perfuming : Fragrance. Skim through Ingredient name what-it-does irr. Also-called: Aqua What-it-does: solvent. Expand to read more Once inside the skin, it hydrates, but not from the outside - putting pure water on the skin hello long baths!
Alcohol - icky. Expand to read more Some experts even think that regular exposure to alcohol damages skin barrier and causes inflammation though it's a debated opinion. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate. Also-called: Octinoxate, Octyl Methoxycinnamate What-it-does: sunscreen Irritancy: 0 Read where this data comes from and how to interpret it. Read where this data comes from and how to interpret it. Expand to read more Regarding safety, there are also some concerns around Octinoxate.
Ethylhexyl Triazone - goodie. Also-called: Uvinul T , Octyltriazone What-it-does: sunscreen. Band Aids. Virus Protection. Eye Care. Lip Care. Sensitive Skin. Beauty Appliances. Dental Care. Body Care. Children's Health. Base Makeup. Point Makeup. Japanese Food. Orders Wish list Track my order s. Track my order s. Sign in or Register Email. Password Forgot your password?
Register for a new account. Sign in. Remember me. Your name. Please enter your phone number or email for our manager to contact you. Anti-bot validation. Reward points: points.
androider-games.ru: Biore UV Aqua Rich Watery 50 g Sunscreen SPF 50 + / PA ++++ (1 Count): Beauty & Personal Care. Amazing sunscreen! I swear by Japanese and Korean sunscreens and the Biore Aqua Rich is in my top three favorites! First: PSA to the people who keep saying it's. The antithesis to heavy, thick sunscreen, Bioré's gel-like UV Aqua Rich Watery Essence Sunscreen sinks into skin right away—no heavy residue.